Monday, April 30, 2012

Where did April go??

Hi Bloggers!
 Can you believe it's May 1st!?  Where did April go?

I am cooling down after a really long and slightly exciting day.  I can't talk a whole lot about it, but I found out today I got this really awesome opportunity to move to a new department at work.  The details are still fuzzy, but it's a great opportunity and I am really excited about it.  Things sure are changing at the Myers house. :)

In other news, I have a new tutorial blog.  Check it out! http://createwithjessi.blogspot.com/

This new blog will be solely dedicated to craft tutorials - techniques, projects, etc.  Do you want to see something, learn something new?  Let me know and I'll put it in video.  My first tutorial went up today - go check it out and let me know what you thing
No pics for me today - but stay tuned - I'll be working on projects all evening Saturday with my scrappy gal pals  online and I'll be posting updates as I can.   How are you celebrating National Scrapbook Day?  Did you know it's this weekend?  Tell me all about your plans!

Sunday, April 22, 2012

Long Needed Update....

Oh wow it has been 2 months since my last update... poor neglected blog.  Well lets catch up shall we?

I spent nearly the entire month of March working on wedding stuff for my brother in law and his now wife.  I did 12 centerpieces, 60 invitations 90 programs, 60 thank you cards and a 20 page album/ guestbook.  It was a lot of work but it was so worth it to help make Thomas and Jennifer's wedding day so special.  I learned alot about working with silk flowers and learned you can cut through 1 inch thick flower stems with a grinding attachment on your Dremel.  see ladies..your husband's power tools aren't just toys for him.    lol!  Also something good to know...Hobby Lobby has some great silk floral stems and you can find them on sale 50% off quite often, and foil gift bag shred makes great vase filler on the cheap.  it was soooo pretty!  Will post pics once I get the images from Jenn.

Wanna see the pages from her guest book?  Here you go!















After the kids got married Dave and I took a much needed Vacation and spent 4 days in lovely Las Vegas.  We didn't bring any money home but we had a really good time.  We went with a friend of ours, Lori, and had some fun adventures.  We saw "O" at The Bellagio, ate at some really good places like Emeril's and the Carnegie deli.  I had Matza Ball Soup for the very first time....so good!  We were only there 4 days but it was a really good escape.

On the crafting front I have kind of been at a stand still.  I designed a card last minute for a Paper Crafts call a few months ago...thought it was cute but it was a no go.  What do you think?


It was a little more graphic and clean than I have been doing lately but I really like the way it came out.
Supplies:
kraft card base - Hobby Lobby
patterned paper- Echo Park and My Minds Eye
chalk ink- Color Box
chipboard sticker- Echo Park

In other news, Dave and I have decided to take the next step into adulthood and we have decided to by a house.  Yay!  I am super excited.  I am so ready to be done with this apartment, and can not even wait until we have our own place.  Stay tuned for updates on the house hunting. :)

Well that is what's been going on with me.  How about y'all?
Happy Crafting!!